1938-1947 | Oscar Johnston* | Producer | Scott, MS |
1948-1953 | Harold A. Young* | Producer | North Little Rock, AR |
1954 | A. L. Durand* | Crusher | Hobart, OK |
1955 | W. T. Wynn* | Producer | Greenville, MS |
1956 | Francis J. Beatty* | Warehouseman | Charlotte, NC |
1957 | George G. Chance* | Producer | Bryan, TX |
1958 | Harry S. Baker* | Ginner | Fresno, CA |
1959 | Boswell Stevens* | Producer | Macon, MS |
1960 | J. Craig Smith* | Manufacturer | Sylacauga, AL |
1961 | J. Clyde Wilson* | Producer | Litchfield Park, AZ |
1962 | Burris C. Jackson* | Merchant | Hillsboro, TX |
1963 | Robert R. Coker* | Producer | Hartsville, SC |
1964 | Aubrey L. Lockett* | Ginner | Vernon, TX |
1965 | G. C. Cortright* | Producer | Rolling Fork, MS |
1966 | Norris C. Blackburn* | Warehouseman | Memphis, TN |
1967 | Raymond E. Blair* | Producer | Bakersfield, CA |
1968 | Roy B. Davis* | Cooperative | Lubbock, TX |
1969 | J. E. Mayes* | Producer | Mayesville, SC |
1970 | Bruce N. Lynn* | Producer | Gilliam, LA |
1971 | Charles R. Sayre* | Cooperative | Greenwood, MS |
1972 | Charles F. Youngker** | Producer | Buckeye, AZ |
1973 | Mike Maros* | Producer | Fabens, TX |
1974 | William E. Reid* | Manufacturer | New York, NY |
1975 | C. L. Denton, Jr.* | Producer | Tyronza, AR |
1976 | W. D. Lawson, III* | Merchant | Gastonia, NC |
1977 | Jack G. Stone* | Producer | Stratford, CA |
1978 | Lon Mann* | Ginner | Marianna, AR |
1979 | C. Hoke Leggett* | Producer | Hobgood, NC |
1980 | Herman A. Propst* | Producer | Anson, TX |
1981 | Frank M. Mitchener, Jr. | Producer | Sumner, MS |
1982 | Edward Breihan* | Cooperative | Lubbock, TX |
1983 | G. B. Brewer* | Crusher | Fresno, CA |
1984 | John S. (Duke) Barr, III* | Producer | Oak Ridge, LA |
1985 | Samuel B. Hollis | Warehouseman | Memphis, TN |
1986 | Lloyd E. Cline* | Producer | Lamesa, TX |
1987 | Aven Whittington* | Producer | Greenwood, MS |
1988 | W. B. Dunavant, Jr. | Merchant | Memphis, TN |
1989 | W. Bruce Heiden | Producer | Buckeye, AZ |
1990 | Tommy R. Funk | Producer | Harlingen, TX |
1991 | Jack McDonald* | Crusher | Decatur, IL |
1992 | Jerry Calvani | Producer | Carlsbad, NM |
1993 | W. Neely Mallory | Warehouseman | Memphis, TN |
1994 | Bruce J. Brumfield* | Producer | Inverness, MS |
1995 | James H. Sanford | Producer | Prattville, AL |
1996 | Thomas W. Smith | Cooperative | Bakersfield, CA |
1997 | William T. Lovelady* | Producer | Tornillo, TX |
1998 | Jack S. Hamilton* | Producer | Lake Providence, LA |
1999 | F. Ronald Rayner | Producer | Goodyear, AZ |
2000 | Robert E. McLendon | Producer | Leary, GA |
2001 | James E. Echols* | Merchant | Memphis, TN |
2002 | Kenneth B. Hood | Producer | Gunnison, MS |
2003 | Robert W. Greene | Ginner | Courtland, AL |
2004 | Woody Anderson | Producer | Colorado City, TX |
2005 | Woods E. Eastland | Cooperative | Greenwood, MS |
2006 | Allen B. Helms, Jr. | Producer | Clarkedale, AR |
2007 | John E. Pucheu, Jr. | Producer | Tranquillity, CA |
2008 | Larry R. McClendon | Ginner | Marianna, AR |
2009 | Jon W. Hardwick | Producer | Newellton, LA |
2010 | Eddie Smith | Producer | Floydada, TX |
2011 | Charles H. Parker | Producer | Senath, MO |
2012 | C. B. “Chuck” Coley | Producer | Vienna, GA |
2013 | James F. Dodson | Producer | Robstown, TX |
2014 | Wallace L. Darneille | Cooperative | Lubbock, TX |
2015 | Sledge Taylor | Ginner | Como, MS |
2016 | Shane Stephens | Warehouseman | Greenwood, MS |
2017 | Ronald C. Lee | Producer | Bronwood, GA |
2018 | Ron Craft | Ginner | Plains, TX |
2019 | K. Michael Tate | Producer | Huntsville, AL |
2020 | Kent Fountain | Ginner | Surrency, GA |
* Deceased
** In 2000, the Council’s bylaws were amended to designate the chief elected industry officer as “Chairman".