Immigration and Nationality Act Rulemaking Comments Submitted
[…] Based on concern that OSC was applying Section 1324b(a)(6) as a strict liability  provision, Congress acted again in 1996 to clarify the intent requirement for “documentary practices” in the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”).  In IIRIRA, Congress added the following language to Section 1324b(a)(6), to clarify that the practices in question would trigger liability only “if made for the purpose or with the intent of discriminating against an individual in violation of paragraph (1).”  Thus, Congress brought together the original IRCA requirements and the 1986 signing statement, to make clear that a specific “purpose or … intent of discriminating” was required.

C.        Judicial Interpretation Since the 1996 Amendment