National Cotton Ginners Association
Gin Equipment

Horace Hayden National Ginner of the Year

The Horace Hayden Ginner of the Year award is presented annually to a ginner in recognition of able, efficient and faithful cotton ginning service and in the continuing of those principles exemplified and practiced by Horace Hayden, former Executive Secretary of NCGA.

Nominations for the Horace Hayden Ginner of the Year Award are submitted annually by the member associations of NCGA.  Nominations are reviewed and considered by a committee made up of two past recipients from each region plus one more past recipient from a region or member association without a nominee.

SELECTION CRITERIA

1. Service to his customers by:

(a) quality ginning

(b) ethical business standards

(c) other constructive activities

2. Service to all branches of the cotton industry through support and leadership of constructive activities and programs.

3. Other contributions to the people of his community, county, and state, such as:

(a) civic leadership

(b) philanthropic work

 
PAST RECIPIENTS

 

2016   Kent Fountain Surrency, GA

2015

 

Louis Colombini

Fresno, CA

2014

  Richard Kelley Burlison, TN

2013

  Lee Tiller Odem, TX

2012

  Jimmy Roppolo El Campo, TX

2011

  Stan Creelman Tulare, CA

2010

  Van Murphy Quitman, GA

2009

  Phil Hickman Tornillo, TX

2008

  Russ Kuhnhenn Glendale, AZ

2007

  Curtis Griffith Morton, TX

2006

  Richard Holder

Kinston, NC

2005

 

Sid Brough

Edroy, TX

2004

  Michael Hooper Buttonwillow, CA

2003

  Larry McClendon Marianna, AR

2002

 

Myrl Mitchell

Lenorah, TX

2001

 

Jerry Harris

Lamesa, TX

2000

 

Lon Mann

Marianna, AR

1999

 

Chuck Earnest

Steele, MO

1998

 

Chuck Coley

Vienna, GA

1997

 

Kenneth Hood

Gunnison, MS

1996

 

Gene Beck

New Home, TX

1995

 

Loyd Colbert

Blythe, CA

1994

 

Charles Dante

Dumas, AR

1993

 

Bob Faris

Visalia, CA

   

Jack Hamilton

Lake Providence, LA

1992

 

Larry Nelson

Tulia, TX

1991

 

George Tanner

Frogmore, LA

1990

 

Tom Miller

Fresno, CA

1989

 

Charles Owen

Pima, AZ

1988

 

Wayne Mixon

Seminole, TX

1987

 

Hunter Pratt

Inverness, MS

1986

 

Kenneth Rowan

Firebaugh, CA

1985

 

Charles Bell

Phoenix, AZ

1984

 

Robert W. Greene

Courtland, AL

1983

 

W. J. Reckling

Phoenix, AZ

1982

 

Frank Domino

Indianola, MS

1981

 

Macon Steele

Fresno, CA

1980

 

J. A. Minter

Selma, AL

1979

 

Bill Weaver

Lamesa, TX

1978

 

Earl Jalufka

Robstown, TX

1977

 

John A. Johnson

Dunn, NC

1976

 

Joe Wannamaker

St. Matthews, SC

1975

 

George Eiland

Lamesa, TX

1974

 

George B. Ligon

Skippers, VA

1973

 

Tim Cotner

Durant, OK

1972

 

Maynard Dunn

Pine Mountain, GA

1971

 

Claude Buchanan

New Market, AL

1970

 

E. H. Barnes

Waco, TX

1969

 

Billy Duncan

Inverness, MS

1968

 

Dale McClain

Elk City, OK

1967

 

Jack Francis, Jr.

Peoria, AZ

1966

 

Presley Coker, Jr.

Hartsville, SC

1965

 

Jack Funk

Harlingen, TX

1964

 

Amos Bass, Jr.

Durant, OK

1963

 

G. T. Hider

Lake Providence, LA

1962

 

Orville Bailey

Anton, TX

1961

 

J. H. Freeman

Greenwood, MS

1960

 

W. L. Long, Jr.

Roanoke Rapids, NC

1959

 

Aubrey Lockett

Vernon, TX

1958

 

Bill Griffin

Deming, NM

1957

 

Jerome Jalufka

Robstown, TX

1956

 

Winston Lovelace

Loving, NM

1955

 

W. J. Estes

Haralson, GA

1954

 

J. F. McLaurin

Bennettsville, SC

   
   

 

 

 

 



Copyright © 2017 National Cotton Ginners Association. All Rights Reserved.